Options X Close
View my
quote cart
View my
quote cart
Go

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 6/30/2014

What information is collected? Delta World Tire Company and/or Delta World Tire Company’s service provider (“Net Driven”) may collect personal and non-personal information from you when you register on the site, place orders, subscribe to newsletters, respond to surveys or fill-out forms. Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Non-personal information is data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. When filling-out forms on the website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, etc. You may, however, visit the site anonymously.

Additionally, Delta World Tire Company compiles and maintains its own e-mail list database, which is separate and apart from e-mails compiled and maintained by Net Driven.

For what purposes may your information be used? Any of the information collected from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience in order to better respond to your individual needs
  • To improve the website based on the information and feedback received from you
  • To improve customer service by more effectively responding to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails, which will include an option to opt-out anytime by updating your preferences

Except in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

The e-mail address that you provide for any forms on the website, may be used to send information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Are cookies used? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Cookies are used to help remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Information collected by cookies and other technologies is treated as non-personal information.  However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local or federal law, these identifiers are also treated as personal information.

Is any information disclosed to outside parties? Your personal information is not sold, traded or otherwise transferred to outside parties.  Your personal information may be released when the release is necessary to comply with legal requirements.  Your personal information may also be released if the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms & Conditions of Use or to protect company operations or site users. Non-personal visitor information may be provided to outside parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third-Party Sites and Services - The website, applications and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. The services may also use or offer products or services from third-parties. Information collected by third-parties, which may include location data or contact details, is governed by each third-party’s respective privacy practices. You are encouraged to read the privacy practices of those third-parties.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance - Because your privacy is valued, necessary precautions have been taken to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Except for the aforementioned circumstances, your personal information will not be distributed to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance - The site is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and information from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age is not collected. The website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.  If it becomes known that information was collected from a child under the age of 13, the necessary steps will be taken to delete the information as soon as reasonably possible.

Online Privacy Policy Only - This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent - By using the site, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy - If changes are made to the Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted prominently to be reviewed by returning visitors.

Contacting Us - If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact Delta World Tire Company or Net Driven using the information below.

Net Driven Contact Information:
Address: 201 Lackawanna Avenue, Scranton, PA 18503
Website: www.netdriven.com

Contact Us

407 N Broad St,
New Orleans, LA 70119
Phone: (504) 822-8484
Fax: (504) 822-6966
1111 Hwy 14,
Lake Charles, LA 70601
Phone: (337) 437-3900
Fax: (337) 439-1009
4851 Lake St,
Lake Charles, LA 70605
Phone: (337) 474-1240
Fax: (337) 474-1256
1737 Center St,
New Iberia, LA 70560
Phone: (337) 367-2522
Fax: (337) 367-2598
3639 Veterans Memorial Blvd,
Metairie, LA 70002
Phone: (504) 888-7010
Fax: (504) 455-6849
1629 Popps Ferry Rd,
Biloxi, MS 39532
Phone: (228) 396-7890
Fax: (228) 396-7892
12398 US 49,
Gulfport, MS 39503
Phone: (228) 832-8322
Fax: (228) 832-8070
2314 25th Ave,
Gulfport, MS 39501
Phone: (228) 863-2233
Fax: (228) 863-4782
46 King Rd,
Hattiesburg, MS 39402
Phone: (601) 255-6260
Fax: (601) 268-3011
203 Guilbeau Rd,
Lafayette, LA 70506
Phone: (337) 984-3098
Fax: (337) 989-0805
2300 Kaliste Saloom Rd,
Lafayette, LA 70508
Phone: (337) 981-8473
Fax: (337) 981-6567
2554 Williams Blvd,
Kenner, LA 70062
Phone: (504) 467-2886
Fax: (504) 467-3874
1004 W Tunnel Blvd,
Houma, LA 70360
Phone: (985) 868-4570
Fax: (985) 873-8747
2011 Denny Ave,
Pascagoula, MS 39567
Phone: (228) 762-4287
Fax: (228) 762-4334
316 Memorial Blvd,
Picayune, MS 39466
Phone: (601) 798-9300
Fax: (601) 798-3076
218 Hwy 90,
Waveland, MS 39576
Phone: (228) 467-2222
Fax: (228) 467-1776

Contact Delta World Tire Company


CAPTCHA image

Send »